Privacy Policy

Policy Statement – September 2021

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how DA Training and Consultancy uses any personal data we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals whom are on a programme of learning with DA Training and Consultancy in a funded or commercial agreement.

 

Our contact details

Name: DA Training and Consultancy

Address: Botley Mill, Mill Hill, Botley Southampton SO30 2GB

Phone Number: 02380 016555

E-mail: enquiries@datrainingandconsultancy.co.uk

Websites: www.datc.co.uk     www.daoutdoors.co.uk

Companies House Number: 8936622

 

Our Privacy Policy is to be referred to alongside the following Privacy Policies:

We, DA Training and Consultancy, of the above address and contact details, are the “data controller” and we have Gary Callaghan, Director as a point of contact as we are not required by law to have a “data protection officer.”

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about learners includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests
  • Learner and curricular records
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background or special educational needs
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Attendance information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Photographs

We may also hold data about learners that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, Training Providers, local authorities and the Department for Education

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • Support learner learning
  • Monitor and report on learner progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Protect learner welfare
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use learners’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest
  • Less commonly, we may also process learners’ personal data in situations where:
  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use learners’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using learners’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about learners is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily. Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about learners while they are attending our courses. We may also keep it beyond their length of programme if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about learners with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about learners with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The Department for Education – survey information and review information which effects funding relating to learners with specific needs
  • Educators and examining bodies – in the cases of entries and appeals of exams
  • Our regulators e.g. Ofsted and the ESFA
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations – related to specific areas of educational and behavioural research
  • Health authorities and social welfare organisations – to meet our responsibility to the health and wellbeing of our learners
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with the authorities, such as criminal proceedings and safeguarding concerns

 

Youth support services

We are legally required to pass on certain information about learners to Hampshire County Council, as it has legal responsibilities regarding the education or training of 13–19-year-olds.

This information enables it to provide youth support services, post-16 education and training services, and careers advisers.

Parents/carers, or learners aged 16 or over, can contact our nominated person to request that we only pass the individual’s name, address and date of birth to Hampshire County Council.

 

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe,

including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our nominated person, Gary Callaghan at privacy@datrainingandconsultancy.co.uk

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. By following our separate complaints policy.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact Us

 

Botley Mills, Mill Hill, Botley, Hampshire,

SO30 2GB

02380 016 555 

enquiries@datrainingandconsultancy.co.uk

 

Visit our social media accounts

Get in Touch!